Grammy Awards 2019: Complete winners' list

5
119
Grammy Awards 2019: Complete winners' list
Amid vivid and vibrant performances from Camila Cabello, Miley Cyrus , Katy Perry, Janelle Moná, Post Malone, Shawn Mendes, host Alicia Keys brought the 61st Grammy Awards at the Staples Center, Los Angeles. The evening saw artists like Childish Gambino , Lady Gaga , Kacey Musgraves and Brandi Carlile picked up multiple awards in the top categories.
The late Chris Cornell was honored with a posthumous Grammy as ‘When Bad Does Good’ achieved Best Rock Performance. His two children, Toni and Christopher, accepted the award on his behalf.

Ariana Grande may boycotting tonight’s festivities, but she was still victorious in the category of Best Pop Vocal Album for her 2018 LP, Sweetener. It marked the pop diva’s first-ever Grammy.

Here’s the complete list of winners announced at the Grammy Awards by The Recording Academy.

Record of the Year: This Is America – Childish Gambino
Album of the Year: Golden Hour -Kacey Musgraves
Song of The Year: This is America – Childish Gambino
Best Rap Album: Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B
Best R & B Album: HER – HER
Best Country Album: Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves
Best New Artist: Dua Lipa
Best Pop Solo Performance: Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin ‘?) – Lady Gaga
Best Pop Duo / Group Performance: Shallow – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: My Way – Willie Nelson
Best Pop Vocal Album: Sweetener – Ariana Grande
Best Dance Recording: Electricity – Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Best Dance / Electronic Album: Woman Worldwide – Justice
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band
Best Rock Performance: When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell
Best Metal Performance: Electric Messiah – High On Fire
Best Rock Song: Masseduction – St. Vincent
Best Rock Album: From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet
Best Alternative Music Album: Colors – Beck
Best R & B Performance: Best Part – HER Featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R & B Performance: Bet is worth the Hand – Leon Bridges (TIED WITH) How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Best R & B Song: Boo’d Up – Ella Mai
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Everything Is Love – The Carters
Best Rap Performance: King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (TIED with) Bubblin – Anderson .Paak
Best Rap / Sung Performance: This Is America – Childish Gambino
Best Country Solo Performance: Butterflies – Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo / Group Performance: Tequila – Dan + Shay
Best Country Song: Space Cowboy – Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album: Opium Moon – Opium Moon
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Do not Fence Me In – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Best Latin Jazz Album: Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Gospel Performance / Song: Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance / Song: You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Best Gospel Album: Hiding Place – Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle
Best Roots Gospel Album: Unexpected – Jason Crabb
Best Latin Pop Album: Sincera – Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Aztlán – Zoé
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): ¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album: Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best American Roots Performance: The Joke – Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song: The Joke – Brandi Carlile
Best Americana Album: By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album: The Travelin ‘Mccourys – The Travelin’ McCourys
Best Traditional Blues Album: The Blues Is Alive And Well – Buddy Guy
Best Music Film: Quincy – Quincy Jones, Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones
Best Music Video: This is America – Childish Gambino
Best Spoken Word Album: Faith – A Journey For All: Jimmy Carter
Best Comedy Album: Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle
Best Children’s Album: All The Sounds Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: The Greatest Showman – Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
Best Song Written For Visual Media: Shallow – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Please Do not Be Dead – Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: All Ashore – Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album: No ‘Ane’I Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album: 44 / 876Sting & Shaggy
Best World Music Album: Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Musical Theater Album: The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel
Best Instrumental Composition: Blut & Boden (Blood And Soil) – Terence Blanchard
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Spiderman Theme – Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson
Best Recording Package: Masseduction – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic
Best Historical Album: Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Colors – Beck
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams
Best Immersive Audio Album: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition – Alan Parsons
Best Remixed Recording: Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix) – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)
Best Album Note: Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris – David Evans
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Kernis: Violin Concerto – Aaron Jay Kernis
Best Classical Compendium: Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush – JoAnn Falletta

Best Classical Songs : Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Kernis: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Best Choral Performance: Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles – Donald Nally
Best Opera Recording: Bates: The (R) Evolution of Steve Jobs – Michael Christie
Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – Andris Nelsons
Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here